Lanxess SAN C552485

    VTB
    Спецификации
    Код ТН ВЭД 496601
    Product Name Lanxess SAN C552485
    Material Type Styrene Acrylonitrile (SAN) copolymer
    Appearance Transparent pellets
    Density 1.08 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 15 g/10 min
    Tensile Modulus 3600 MPa
    Tensile Strength 75 MPa
    Elongation At Break 3.0%
    Flexural Modulus 3600 MPa
    Flexural Strength 120 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 20 J/m
    Rockwell Hardness M83
    Vicat Softening Temperature 106 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 8 Mpa 96 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 0 46 Mpa 102 °C
    Water Absorption 0.20%
    Linear Mold Shrinkage 0.004-0.007 cm/cm
    Refractive Index 1.57
    Light Transmission 90%
    Haze 2.0%
    Flammability UL94 HB

    Как аккредитованный завод Lanxess SAN C552485, мы соблюдаем строгие протоколы качества - каждая партия подвергается строгим испытаниям для обеспечения последовательных стандартов эффективности и безопасности.

    Упаковка и хранение
    Упаковка
    Доставка
    Хранение
    Применение Lanxess SAN C552485

    High-gloss cosmetic jars, caps, collars, and compact bases moulded from Lanxess SAN C552485 are typically produced on reciprocating-screw injection moulding machines with screw L/D ratios of 20:1 to 24:1. The granulate is predried in a desiccant dryer with a −40 °C dewpoint at 80 °C for 2–4 h until residual moisture is 0.05 wt% or lower, measured by ISO 15512:2019. Melt temperature is kept between 230–250 °C; barrel temperature is profiled in a reverse configuration to prevent local overheat, and polished hardened steel tooling is held at 45–60 °C with turbulent water cooling. In-line colouring uses an SAN-carrier masterbatch at 1.5–2.5 wt%, and zinc stearate internal lubricant is metered at 0.2–0.4 phr; lubricant additions above 0.5 phr have been observed on production lines as gate-halo silver streaks around valve-gate vestiges. For fragrance and cream exposure, cosmetic brand specifications frequently require screening by ASTM D543-21 with 10 wt% ethanol-in-water and 5 wt% sodium hydroxide immersion at 23 ± 2 °C for 48 h, with surface crazing of 0.05 mm or less. Regulatory conformity for the non-food packaging sector is based on REACH Article 33 SVHC communication and Directive 94/62/EC; closure torque retention is validated under ASTM D2063-12 after 24 h conditioning at 23 °C and 50% RH. Finished articles include thick-walled jar bases, threaded caps, overcaps, and collar rings for skin care, hair care, and colour-cosmetic lines, produced on electro-hydraulic clamps of 1,200–3,500 kN to maintain cap dimensional reproducibility at cycle times of 22–35 s.

    What Maintains Dimensional Stability in Transparent Food-Processor Bowls Under Hot Detergent Cycles?

    Transparent blender jars, food-processor bowls, and coffee-grinder hoppers based on Lanxess SAN C552485 are used where low haze after thick-section filling must be combined with resistance to aqueous fruit acids and alkaline dishwasher detergents. The moulding formulation is held at 100 phr resin, a food-contact SAN-carrier colour masterbatch at 1.0–2.0 wt%, and a high-purity hindered phenolic antioxidant at 0.1–0.3 phr; external release agents are excluded because they create low-molecular-weight surface layers that interfere with ultrasonic welding of handle lugs and sealing rims. Melt temperature is 225–245 °C, mould temperature is 30–50 °C, and holding pressure for thick bowl bottoms up to 12 mm is 70–90 MPa for a gate seal time of 10–15 s. The injection unit is run with a screw back pressure of 5–10 bar hydraulic and a screw rotation speed of 50–90 min⁻¹; melt residence time above 3 min or melt temperature above 250 °C produces progressive yellowing, with yellowness index measured per ASTM D1925 increasing from 1.2 to 2.8 after 500 h at 70 °C in laboratory circulation-air ovens. Food-contact conformity requires FDA 21 CFR 177.1040 with residual acrylonitrile monomer no greater than 11 ppm and EU 10/2011 overall migration not exceeding 10 mg/dm². Mechanical dishwasher durability is tested according to EN 12875-1:2018 for 500 cycles; after each 500-cycle interval the parts are conditioned at 23 ± 2 °C and 50 ± 5% RH, and haze on a 2 mm plaque is measured by ASTM D1003-21 with a threshold of 5% while tensile strength retention by ISO 527-2 remains above 80% of initial values. Terminal articles include dishwasher-safe blender jars, food-processor work bowls, feed hoppers, and transparent lids for benchtop cooking machines.

    Compliance benchmarkTest conditionThreshold
    FDA 21 CFR 177.1040Residual acrylonitrile monomer in SAN≤ 11 ppm
    EU 10/2011Overall migration in simulant≤ 10 mg/dm²
    EN 12875-1:2018Mechanical dishwashing, household cycle500 cycles; no cracking
    ASTM D1003-21Haze, 2 mm plaque after dishwashing conditioning≤ 5%

    Transparent pressure vessels in point-of-use drinking-water filtration are evaluated for hydrostatic strength and organic migration simultaneously, because either property failing causes complete lot rejection at the moulding plant. Lanxess SAN C552485 is compounded for clear sump bowls, threaded housings, and level housings on injection machines with clamp capacities from 1,800 kN to 4,500 kN; the polymer is predried to 0.03 wt% moisture in desiccant dryers, as residual moisture above 0.05 wt% causes splay and lowers burst-pressure reproducibility. The blend is 100 parts SAN, 0.2–0.5 phr fatty acid amide mould release, and 0.5–1.0 wt% blue-tinted SAN masterbatch only when a cold-water visual indicator is required; high-clarity bowls are run without impact modifier because butadiene-modified SAN increases haze above 5% at 2 mm and compromises solvent-fusion weld integrity at the threaded outlet. Melt temperature is 230–250 °C, mould temperature is 55–65 °C, and holding pressure is 60–80 MPa to minimise weld-line weakness at the threaded outlet and at diametrically opposite inlet bosses. After moulding, bowls are hydrostatically pressure-tested at 2.5 MPa for 3 min and leak-tested with 0.5 MPa compressed air under water; rejected parts show gate-area stress cracking under polarised light and are reground only if lot traceability is maintained. Drinking-water compliance is performed under NSF/ANSI 61 health-effects leaching and, for European shipments, under Regulation (EC) 1935/2004 with EU 10/2011 migration limits; a grade-specific conformity letter from the producer is required for final certification. Finished articles include clear sump bowls, filter housings, sight glasses, and threaded caps for point-of-use and under-sink drinking-water systems.

    Thin-Wall Diagnostic Cuvettes and the Reagent Immersion Boundary

    Where analytical cuvettes, multiwell strips, and test slides are injection moulded for benchtop diagnostic analysers, the limiting requirements are optical transmission through a 1 mm wall, dimensional repeatability in a 0.6–0.8 mm wall section, and resistance to aqueous reagent matrices containing non-ionic surfactants and short-chain alcohols. The compound for diagnostic use is unpigmented Lanxess SAN C552485 at 100 phr; if static charge prevents automatic destacking on high-speed assembly lines, the only permitted additive is an optical-grade antistat at 0.05–0.10 wt%, validated for negligible absorbance at 340 nm and 405 nm. Moulding is performed on high-speed reciprocating-screw machines with 8- to 32-cavity valve-gated hot-runner tools; clamp force is 2,500–4,500 kN, melt temperature is 240–255 °C, and polished mould surfaces are held at 50–70 °C to reduce anisotropic birefringence and gate stress. Injection speed is set at 200–300 mm/s to freeze surface orientation before core melt transfer; screw back pressure is 8–15 bar hydraulic and the holding phase is time-controlled for 2–4 s. Article manufacturers operate under ISO 13485:2016 quality management, while material cytotoxicity is screened according to ISO 10993-5:2009 using L929 cells and optical haze is measured on a 2 mm plaque by ASTM D1003-21 with a maximum of 5%. Terminal parts include UV-VIS cuvettes, coagulation test strips, immunoassay wells, and automated analyser cartridges; because unstabilized SAN has limited autoclave resistance, these components are designated single-use diagnostics rather than reusable steam-sterilised labware.

    If a Control Panel Window Must Withstand Repeated Isopropyl Alcohol Wipes

    Transparent control windows, rotary knob caps, and display lenses in household appliances and office equipment are exposed to mechanical rubbing and to cleaning agents containing lower alcohols; resistance is assessed by ASTM D543-21 immersion in 70 wt% isopropyl alcohol for 1 h at 23 ± 2 °C, with stress-crack failures examined under 10× stereomicroscopy. The moulding formulation is 100 phr Lanxess SAN C552485, 2.0–3.0 wt% dark-tinted SAN masterbatch for printed backgrounds, and 0.2–0.4 phr hindered amine light-stabiliser package selected for indoor fluorescent lighting; no external mould release is used on optically critical first surfaces. Melt temperature is 230–250 °C; mould temperature is 40–60 °C. To avoid flow lines around display cut-outs, sequential valve gating or overflow wells are positioned by mould-fill simulation; clamp force on 4- to 8-cavity tools is 1,500–3,000 kN. Secondary operations include pad printing on the non-visible surface, followed by a clear UV-curable topcoat applied at 8–12 μm dry film thickness to increase scratch resistance and protect the ink layer. Safety compliance follows IEC 60335-1 for household appliance safety, with glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11 at 650 °C for unattended appliance enclosures, while flammability classification is UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm. Finished components are membrane switch windows, rotary knob caps, and display filter lenses for washing machines, air conditioners, printers, and small kitchen appliances.

    Stationary Battery Cell Jars and Sulfuric Acid Immersion at 40 °C

    In stationary lead-acid battery cell jars, the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix is compounded without hygroscopic fillers to minimise acid absorption and to preserve dimensional stability during service at electrolyte specific gravity of 1.28–1.30. Published data for Lanxess SAN C552485 in this exact battery-jar configuration is limited; the process window below is derived from general-purpose SAN battery-jar moulding grades and must be revalidated on the target tool. The formulation is 100 parts resin, 2.0–3.0 wt% carbon black masterbatch for opacity and acid trace visibility, and 0.2–0.4 phr mineral-oil-free internal release. Melt temperature is 210–230 °C, mould temperature is 20–40 °C, and injection pressure for wall thickness of 6–10 mm is 100–130 MPa; cycle time is 60–90 s on horizontal clamps of 3,000–8,000 kN. Acid resistance is screened by ASTM D543-21 using 30 wt% sulphuric acid at 40 °C for 28 d, with mass change below 0.5% and no visual cracking; dimensional stability is measured on annealed plaques by ISO 294-4:2018 at 0.3–0.5%. Battery-specific article compliance is evaluated against IEC 60896-21 for stationary lead-acid cells and flammability is classified as UL 94 HB at 3.0 mm. Terminal articles include cell jars, lids, vent plugs, and separator supports for stationary and traction lead-acid cells.

    Бесплатная цитата

    Конкурентоспособные цены на Lanxess SAN C552485, которые соответствуют вашему бюджету - гибкие условия и индивидуальные котировки для каждого заказа.

    Для получения образцов, цен или более подробной информации свяжитесь с нами по адресу +8618005193850 или отправить по почте sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    Мы ответим вам как можно скорее.

    Телефон: +8618005193850

    Электронная почта: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Запрос

    Получите бесплатную сметуAscent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Гибкие условия оплаты, конкурентоспособные цены, первоклассное обслуживание — обращайтесь прямо сейчас!

    Сертификация и соответствие требованиям
    ТОП